Teen Biotech challenge

......a science competition for Northern california teens

2010 Teen Biotech Challenge Winners


2010 Event Photos Herebullet bulletbullet

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

"The Folds of Life" by Clara Fannjiang, William Liu and Peter Wang, Davis High School   Website "How Molecular Chaperones are Reshaping the Future" by Daniel Cattolica and Alex Thompson, Bella Vista High School  Website

 

 

Agricultural & Industrial Applications

 

1st Place Winner: "Genetically Modified Foods" by Annie Huynh, Sheldon High School    Website   


2nd Place Winner: Cloning: Changing the World" by Carlos Calderon, Tim Hill and John Pesquesa, Hogan High School   Website  

3rd Place Winner: "The Importance of GM Crops" by Sonny Fierro, Sheldon High School    Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Exploring Agricultural Biotechnology" by Melisa Hernandez and Jackquelin Pedota, James Enochs High School        Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Agricultural Biotechology" by Meha Munshi and Aaron Rodriguez, Gilroy High School    Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Antioxidants: The Key To A Healthy Life" by Vivian Nguyen, Sheldon High School    Website 


Earned Certificate Winner: “Happy Animals Come From Biotechnology” by Sandy Sanchez and Ryan Kinlock,Christian Brothers HS   Website


Earned Certificate Winner: “Giant Pand-Monium” by Jared Ventura, Gian Salvador and James Turner, Hogan HS   Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “Genetically Modified Crops” by Kalani Ratnasiri, Holmes HS   Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Phytoremediation” by Coleman Christensen, Vacaville HS   Website   

 

 

Bioenergy & Biofuels

 

1st Place Winner: "Biofuels: The Answer" by Jen-Ann Lee, Sheldon High School     Website  


2nd Place Winner: "Biofuels: The Future" by Crystal Bui, Sheldon High School    Website


3rd Place Winner: "The Power Source of the Future, Ethanol?" by Nhut Le, Sheldon High School     Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Future Fuel Sources" by Connor Burton, Sheldon High School    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Saving The World With Biofuels" by Simone Nieves, Angelica Nunes, and Steven Tovar, Christian Brothers High School     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Biodiesel: The Better Alternative" by Johnethin Klipfel, Sheldon High School     Website 


Earned Certificate Winner: “Biodiesel Biofriendly” by Javier Dominguez, Gilroy HS   Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Biodiesel” by Ricky Austin, Justin Jackson and Dejuan Hall, Hogan HS   Website

 

 

Biomanufacturing

 

1st Place Winner: "Give It Your Best Shot" by Shelby Larkey, Sheldon High School  Website


2nd Place Winner: "Biomanufacturing: A New Type of Treatment" by Marina Bulymbas, and Patricia Ianchis, Antelope High School   Website


3rd Place Winner: "Don't Pump Trouble" by Alex Newton and Paige Williams, Bella Vista High School    Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "When Pigs Fly" by Peter Vanenburg and Sarah Woolston, Christian Brothers High School    Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Hormones: A Part of Everyday Life" by Samantha Pena, Sheldon High School    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "AIDS Vaccination" by Tricia Rivera, Sheldon High School    Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “Biomanufacturing Hormones” by Chieu Vuong and Thuy-Vy Nguyen, Hiram Johnson HS   Website

 

 

Biomedical Engineering & Nanotechnology

 

1st Place Winner: "How Molecular Chaperones are Reshaping the Future" by Daniel Cattolica and Alex Thompson, Bella Vista High School  Website   


2nd Place Winner: "Nanotechnology in Medicine" by Jaskaran Singh Dhillon, Sheldon High School   Website  


3rd Place Winner: "Cryobiology" by Erin Karina Hernandez, Sheldon High School    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Biophotonics" by Tavneet Gill, Elaine Lee and Misha Nguyen, Antelope High School    Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Nanotechnology: Molecular and Medical Imaging" by Daniel Alekyan, Dan Kindyuk and David Maksimovich, Antelope High School    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Applied Nanotechnology" by Nguyenthao Nguyen, Sheldon High School    Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “Brain Computer Interface” by Stephen Knuffke and Jon Prall, Benicia HS   Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Nano-sensorship” by Tyler Leishman and Mike Lahey, Christian Brothers HS   Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Nanotechnology: A New Generation” by Nicole Reynosa and Gregory Cooke, Linden HS   Website


Earned Certificate Winner: “ Nanotechnology In Biotechnology” by Joshua Edwards, Sheldon HS   Website


Earned Certificate Winner: “Mimicking the Uniqueness of Nature” by Chaztel Bonifacio and Vi Le, Sheldon HS   Website

 

 

Genetic Testing & Forensics

 

1st Place Winner: "Gene Therapy: Your Genes, Your Cure" by Ashmita Baral and Carolin Fan, Davis High School    Website


2nd Place Winner: "Personalized Medicine" by Theresa Truong, Sheldon High School    Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Personalized Medicine" by Ella Eser and Sadaf Sobhani, Davis High School    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "The History of Forensic Science" by Alan Diep, Sheldon High School     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Get A Clue: Crime Scene Alaysis" by Allie Backers and Brittany Sterba, Christian Brothers High School    Website


Honorable Mention Winner: "Pharmacogenomics" by Alexis Cooper, Sheldon High School     Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “Genetic Failures” by Philip Gundy and Michelle Pease, Gilroy HS   Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “DNA Fingerprinting” by Vanessa Hoang and Forrest Alvarez, Gilroy HS   Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Genetic Testing” by Salma Tariq, Sheldon HS   Website  

 

 

Genomics & Life Science Informatics

 

1st Place Winner: "The Folds of Life" by Clara Fannjiang, William Liu and Peter Wang, Davis High School     Website 


2nd Place Winner: "Turning On The Lights: Epigenetics" by Amanda McKenna, Sheldon High School     Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Metagenomics: Is Bacteria Really helpful?" by Harjina Singh, Sheldon High School     Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "What Do These Numbers Mean" by Jeanette Dean, Sarah Reblando and Eloisa Carreras, Hogan High School     Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Epigenomics" by Amandeep Kaur, Sheldon High School     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Innovations of Protein Folding" by Jasmeet Singh, Sheldon High School     Website 


Earned Certificate Winner: “Do These Genes Make Me Look Fat?” by Dante' Walters and Taylor Hamzy, Christian Brothers HS    Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “Human Genome Project” by Edgar Munguia and Michelle Padilla, Hogan HS    Website   


Earned Certificate Winner: “Tree Of Life” by Kristine Cabugao, Rodriguez HS    Website  

 

 

Stem Cells & Tissue Engineering

 

1st Place Winner: "Stem Cells" by Somer Wazwaz and Grace Quindara, James Enochs High School    Website 


2nd Place Winner: "Synthetic Organs" by Sara Heravian and Erica Digap, Sheldon High School     Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Stem Cells - The Building Blocks of Our Future" by Hoai (Nancy) Nguyen, Sheldon High School     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Saving Lives With Stem Cells" by Kati Persons and Sadie Gonzales, James Enochs High School     Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Xenotransplantations" by Zaira Chavez, Sheldon High School     Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Biomedical Advances: Neuron Damage" by Joshua Cheung, Sheldon High School     Website  


Earned Certificate Winner: “The Transplanters” by Nick Perez and Sara Wagner, Christian Brothers HS    Website    


Earned Certificate Winner: “Tissue Regen” by Erik Lustre and Diego Zavala, Gilroy HS    Website    


Earned Certificate Winner: “Artificial Organs” by Rex Reyes and Shengpeng Zhuo, Hogan HS    Website