Teen Biotech challenge

......a science competition for Northern california teens

2011 Teen Biotech Challenge Winners

2011 Event Photos Herebullet bulletbullet

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

"The Stem Cell: An Unspecialized Cell With Uncountable Possibilities" by Kalani Ratnasiri, Davis HS    Website 

 

 

Agricultural & Industrial Applications

 

1st Place Winner: "Genetically Modified Foods" by Eddie Tian and Jason Tang and Yang Liu, Davis HS   Website    


2nd Place Winner
: "Conserving Biodiversity" by Andrew Park, Sheldon HS   Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Genetically Engineered Plants Detect Explosives and Pollutants" by Elona Demchuk and Tamila Dorozhivskaya, Antelope HS    Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Phytoremediation to Save the Nations" by Madison Morita, Ellen Sorenson and Caitlyn Towne, El Camino HS    Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Get in the Mood to Learn About Genetically Modified Food!" by Rose Bunker and Ashlee Difuntorum, Christian Brothers HS        Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Agricultural Biotechnology" by Yuliy Tsymbal, Makayla Dennis, and Jon Hanson, El Camino HS   Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Agricultural Biotechnology" by Genesis Thao and Jagdeep Singh, Antelope HS    Website 

 

 

Bioenergy & Biofuels

 

1st Place Winner: "Bioenergy: Refueling the Future: by Jezelle Zapantaq, Sheldon HS     Website   


2nd Place Winner: "Biofuels & Bioenergy" by Amrit Saini and Jas Gill, Antelope HS    Website  


3rd Place Winner: "Cellulosic Ethanol" by Amber Ganapathy, Kayla Hill and Chloe Hiuga, El Camino HS     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "JMK Diesel" by Michael Haro, Joshua Jacob and Kyle Elmore, Hogan HS    Website  

 

 

Biomanufacturing

 

1st Place Winner: "Hepatitis Vaccine" by Annie Lin, El Camino HS  Website   


2nd Place Winner: "War and Biotechnology" by Zach Tarro and Brad Perrin, Christian Brothers HS   Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Biomanufacturing" by Micayla Lopez, Bridgett Ocampo, and Antolin Rodriguez, Hogan HS    Website 


Honorable Mention Winner: "Biological Warfare" by Tim Hill, Jarell Dilag, and John Pesquesa, Hogan HS    Website   


 

 

Biomedical Engineering & Nanotechnology

 

1st Place Winner: "A Window Into Life's Complexities" by William Liu and Peter Wang, Davis HS  Website   


2nd Place Winner: "Freezing Towards the Future" by Meredith Stawicki, Kyla McCormick, and Kathering Albright, Christian Brothers HS   Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Nanomedicine and Cancer" by Jung-Eun Shin and Don Wook Shin, Davis HS    Website  

 

 

Genetic Testing & Forensics

 

1st Place Winner: "Gene Therapy - A Medical Revolution" by Jaskaran Singh Dhillon, Sheldon HS    Website    


2nd Place Winner: "Gene Therapy: A New Kind of Healing" by Brianna Garror, Christian Brothers HS    Website   


3rd Place Winner: "No Strands Left Behind" by Elaine Lee and Tavneet Gill, Antelope HS    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Tracking Down Infectious Disease" by Gricelda Rios Salgado and Ashley Pascua, Hogan HS     Website   


Honorable Mention Winner: "Sherlock Holmes: The Investigation" by Amy Fong and Priscilla Hai, Christian Brothers HS    Website  

 

 

Genomics & Life Science Informatics

 

1st Place Winner: "Epigenetics: Bridging Nature and Nurture" by Sriram Ramesh and Thomas Gepts, Davis HS     Website   


2nd Place Winner: "Metagenomics Revealed" by Anh Nguyen, Sheldon HS     Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Metagenomics" by Edgar Munguia, Rex Reyes and Shengpeng Zhuo, Hogan HS     Website   

 

 

 

Regenerative Medicine

 

1st Place Winner: "The Stem Cell: An Unspecialized Cell With Uncountable Possibilities" by Kalani Ratnasiri, Davis HS    Website   


2nd Place Winner: "Curing the Cure" by Robert Lipman and Ben Alpers, Davis HS     Website   


3rd Place Winner: "Synthetic Organs" by Taylor Ackerman, Fler Feldman and Diana Raileanu, El Camino HS (tie)     Website  


3rd Place Winner:"Artificial Organs" by Alissa Ianchis, Antelope HS     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Solving the Organ Crisis" by Cody Trescott and Tom Maxey, Christian Brothers HS     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: "Regenerative Medicine" by Linda Ha, Hiram Johnson HS     Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: “Stem Cells" by Brandon Gip, Hiram Johnson HS    Website  


Honorable Mention Winner: “Prosthesis" by Michelle Wong, Sheldon HS    Website